List Of Second Chance Checking Accounts In Oklahoma?

+1 vote
Need a current list of 2013 banks or credit unions in Oklahoma offering 2nd chance checking accounts for people like myself on the Chexsystems. Thanks Guys!
asked Aug 30, 2013 in Credit by Cowboy Bob
    

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
F&M Bank in Oklahoma has a second chance checking program for chexsystems victims. You need $100 minimum deposit to open the account and you will have to pay  a $10 monthly service fee. They will give you checks and the first 25 are given to you for free plus you get a free debit card.
 
Locations in Oklahoma:
 
12041 East 96th Street North
Owasso, OK 74055
Phone: (918) 748-7140
 
1330 South Harvard
Tulsa, OK 74112
Phone: (918) 748-4000
 
1700 South Sheridan
Tulsa, OK 74112
Phone:  (918) 748-4002
 
8110 South Memorial
Tulsa, OK 74133
Phone: (918) 748-4001
 
1924 South Utica
Tulsa, OK 74104
Phone:  (918) 748-4110
 
1700 Utica Square
Tulsa, OK 74114
Phone:  (918) 748-4299
 
10115 South Yale
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone:  (918) 748-7100
 
2021 South Garnett
Tulsa, OK 74128
Phone:  (918) 748-7110
 
7100 South Harvard
Tulsa, OK 74136
Phone: (918) 748-4770
 
I hope that helps you out Cowboy Bob!
 
answered Aug 30, 2013 by Cowgirl Jill from OK
selected Aug 30, 2013 by tomvargo706
0 votes
Thanks Cowgirl Jill, It sure will!
answered Aug 30, 2013 by Cowboy Bob
0 votes
First Oklahoma Bank offers a second chance checking that provides an opportunity to rebuild a checking account history when previous accounts have been closed or denied due to mismanagement or poor credit.  If this account remains in good standing for 12 months you will have the option to switch to Freedom First Checking. This account doesnt include a Visa Check Card or ATM usage. However, it does have free unlimited check writing. You need $50 and direct deposit to open the account a pay a $6.00 monthly service charge.
 
They have the following locations:
 
2448 E. 81St. Street
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone 918-392-2500
 
4110 S. Rockford Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74105
Phone 918-392-2500
 
311 W. Main / P.O. Box 217
Glencoe, OK 74032
Phone 580-669-2245
answered Sep 3, 2013 by Jack
0 votes
Landmark bank has a Rebound Checking Program if you have been reported to ChexSystems. The monthly service fee is $9.99. and if you maintain your Rebound Checking account for a full year in good standing, you may request to switch to another checking account type. It comes with a free Visa check card.
 
Locations:
 
2525 N Commerce, Ardmore, OK 73401 (800) 618-5503
128 Plaza, Madill, OK 73446 (800) 618-5503
1300 E Main, Davis, OK 73030 (800) 618-5503
2600 W Broadway, Suite 1, Sulphur, OK 73086 (580) 622-5343
111 West Main, Tishomingo, OK 73460 (800) 618-5503
702 E Hwy 70, Suite A, Kingston, OK 73439 (800) 618-5503
201 S Dean A McGee, Wynnewood, OK 73098 (800) 618-5503
Main & Choctaw, Wapanucka, OK 73461 (800) 618-5503
2611 University Blvd., Durant, OK 74701 (800) 618-5503
900 W Main, Durant, OK 74701 (800) 618-5503
1130 Cradduck Rd, Ada, OK 74820 (800) 618-5503
1616 E Arlington St, Ada, OK 74820 (800) 618-5503
answered Sep 3, 2013 by Tammy
0 votes
TTCU (The Credit Union) has a Fresh Start Checking that was designed to help those who have had trouble managing their checking account in the past, but desire a second chance. 
 
Locations:
 
3720 E 31st St 
Tulsa, OK  74135
918-749-8828
800-234-8828 
 
10081 E 81st St  
Tulsa, OK  74133
918-749-8828
800-234-8828 
 
14501 E 21st St  
Tulsa, OK  74134
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
7155 S. Riverside Parkway  
Tulsa, OK  74136
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
140 E Pine   
Tulsa, OK  74106
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
778 E 4th St   
Tahlequah, OK  74464
918-749-8828
800-234-8828 
 
11725 E 96 St N 
Owasso, OK  74055
918-749-8828
800-234-8828 
 
105 S 9th St.  
Jenks, OK  74037
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
1050 N 20th St 
Broken Arrow, OK  74012
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
6410 S Elm Pl 
Broken Arrow, OK  74011 
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
13475 S. Memorial  
Bixby, OK  74008
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
3075 Medical Parkway, Ste. 100  
Claremore, OK  74017
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
3801 W Okmulgee 
Muskogee, OK  74401
918-749-8828
800-234-8828
 
6105 S Mingo  
Tulsa, OK
918-250-7998
 
answered Sep 3, 2013 by Tim
0 votes

See more second chance checking accounts in Oklahoma that was researched by InfoAviator at http://infoaviator.org/finance/checking-accounts/2014/05/28/how-to-open-a-second-chance-checking/

answered Aug 18, 2014 by tomvargo706 (5,290 points)
edited Aug 18, 2014 by tomvargo706





Welcome to InfoAviator Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

To get help with a variety of financial issues please visit our main website at infoaviator.org.









InfoAviator Publishing is located at 6415 Keltonshire Rd, Parma, OH.
Phone: +1.4407899411

Email: tomvargo706@gmail.com

...